Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Thiel College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Thiel College Men's Soccer

Greenville, PA · the Tomcats · Thiel College overview
33
Roster
2024–25 season
$111k
Team budget
23rd percentile in Division III
$3,351
Per roster spot
median $4,496
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Thiel College fields a men's soccer team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $110,606, below the median of $152k — $3,351 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$111k
Spend per player$3,351
Roster size33
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$110,606 for the year
  • Operating expenses$40,779 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,351 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$22,802 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Zachary Walters head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Thiel College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
819undergraduates · 920 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
71%admitted · of 2,197 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$110,606 $3,352 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$22,802
$22,490net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,014
Average net price$22,490
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,731
$30–48k$19,783
$48–75k$22,513
$75–110k$24,095
$110k and up$26,196
Tuition & fees
$36,864

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.4violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.40
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business32 · 18%
Education21 · 12%
Biological sciences19 · 11%
Health professions & nursing16 · 9%
Psychology12 · 7%

Research Thiel College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Thiel CollegeAllegheny College · 20 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 21 miGrove City College · 24 miSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · 30 miHiram College · 40 miGeneva College · 44 miLake Erie College · 50 miMercyhurst University · 51 miUniversity of Mount Union · 52 miGannon University · 52 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 53 miJohn Carroll University · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2028$176k—59%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2150$105k—86%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference24———73%
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3031$223k—75%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4039$91k—93%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4434$185k——
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5071$647k—64%
Mercyhurst University Division I · Northeast Conference5166$817k—83%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5246$149k—80%
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5247$614k—77%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference5332$147k—96%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6048$180k—81%

Other men's soccer programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University31$565k$18,240985vs
Geneva College34$185k$5,446—vs
Allegheny College28$176k$6,293—vs
Washington and Jefferson College43$142k$3,313—vs
Saint Vincent College36$133k$3,681—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)30$123k$4,085—vs
Chatham University28$122k$4,361—vs
Waynesburg University32$121k$3,783—vs
Thiel College33$111k$3,351—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)50$105k$2,091—vs
Hiram College39$91k$2,339—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville42$86k$2,050—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked