Xavier University Women's Volleyball
Xavier University fields a women's volleyball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,279,157, above the median of $1.1M — $75,244 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,308,389 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,384 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,279,157 for the year
- Operating expenses$166,745 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$75,244 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,308,389 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,384 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$188,534 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Christy Pfeffenberger head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lainey Stephenson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ben Rosenow | Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,279,157 $75,245 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,308,389
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $188,534
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $48,126
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Xavier University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference | 2 | 20 | $1.9M | 1000 | 88% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 8 | 16 | $727k | 989 | 96% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 10 | 22 | $189k | — | 57% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 10 | 25 | $192k | — | 97% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 16 | — | — | — | — | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 41 | 24 | $145k | — | 85% | |
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 44 | 23 | $1.9M | 995 | 62% | |
| Wright State University Division I · Horizon League | 49 | 15 | $701k | 1000 | 95% | |
| Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 50 | 23 | $396k | — | 46% | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 52 | 19 | $286k | — | 74% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 54 | 17 | $520k | — | 63% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 61 | 14 | $161k | — | 84% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette University room for 2 | 16 | $2.5M | $154,322 | 975 | vs | |
| Creighton University 1 over cap | 19 | $2.3M | $122,550 | 1000 | vs | |
| Villanova University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.9M | $98,128 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgetown University room for 1 | 17 | $1.6M | $95,342 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut at cap | 18 | $1.6M | $86,289 | 990 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) room for 4 | 14 | $1.5M | $106,830 | 989 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 3 | 15 | $1.3M | $89,018 | 997 | vs | |
| Providence College room for 1 | 17 | $1.3M | $75,520 | 989 | vs | |
| Xavier University room for 1 | 17 | $1.3M | $75,244 | 995 | vs | |
| Butler University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.2M | $55,254 | 983 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 5 over cap | 23 | $1.2M | $52,070 | 1000 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked