Butler University Women's Volleyball
Butler University fields a women's volleyball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,215,599, above the median of $1.1M — $55,254 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,624,120 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,732 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,215,599 for the year
- Operating expenses$60,513 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$55,254 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,624,120 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,732 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,867,789 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kyle Shondell head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tyler Golsteyn | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| AJ Lux | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brianna Stopher | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 79%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,215,599 $55,255 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,624,120
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,867,789
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $45,980
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Butler University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League | 4 | 16 | $646k | 1000 | 81% | |
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 9 | 20 | $479k | — | 73% | |
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 26 | 25 | $86k | — | 71% | |
| Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 33 | 18 | $112k | — | 53% | |
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 39 | 18 | $245k | — | 54% | |
| Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 48 | 18 | $986k | 970 | 72% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 50 | 26 | $2.6M | 989 | 80% | |
| Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 57 | 24 | $3.2M | 1000 | 50% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 66 | 15 | $204k | — | 73% | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 67 | 19 | $286k | — | 74% | |
| Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 70 | 19 | $583k | 995 | 92% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 84 | 25 | $141k | — | 91% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette University room for 2 | 16 | $2.5M | $154,322 | 975 | vs | |
| Creighton University 1 over cap | 19 | $2.3M | $122,550 | 1000 | vs | |
| Villanova University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.9M | $98,128 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgetown University room for 1 | 17 | $1.6M | $95,342 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut at cap | 18 | $1.6M | $86,289 | 990 | vs | |
| St. John's University (New York) room for 4 | 14 | $1.5M | $106,830 | 989 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 3 | 15 | $1.3M | $89,018 | 997 | vs | |
| Providence College room for 1 | 17 | $1.3M | $75,520 | 989 | vs | |
| Xavier University room for 1 | 17 | $1.3M | $75,244 | 995 | vs | |
| Butler University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.2M | $55,254 | 983 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 5 over cap | 23 | $1.2M | $52,070 | 1000 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked