Pepperdine University Men's Tennis
Pepperdine University fields a men's tennis team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,543,990, well above the median of $452k — $140,362 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (78 of 232 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 936, about the median of 991, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,830,068 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $28,922 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,543,990 for the year
- Operating expenses$391,504 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$140,362 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate936 multi-year; 933 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible93% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,830,068 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$28,922 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$302,502 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Schaechterle head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Diego Castillo | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Max Koller | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Churches of Christ
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,543,990 $140,363 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,830,068
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $302,502
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $66,742
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Pepperdine University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 15 | 8 | $1.5M | 964 | 9% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 16 | 14 | $99k | — | 89% | |
| Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference | 17 | 11 | $840k | 977 | 40% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 24 | 8 | $1.4M | 994 | 10% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 29 | 13 | $105k | — | 40% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 34 | 8 | $133k | — | 3% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 39 | 10 | $62k | — | 85% | |
| Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 41 | 9 | $274k | — | 60% | |
| Azusa Pacific University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 47 | 11 | $317k | — | 79% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 52 | 15 | $86k | — | 56% | |
| University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference | 57 | 9 | $566k | 992 | 26% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 57 | 13 | $162k | — | 7% |
Other men's tennis programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepperdine University 1 over cap | 11 | $1.5M | $140,362 | 936 | vs | |
| University of San Diego at cap | 10 | $1M | $101,562 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Denver at cap | 10 | $938k | $93,781 | 993 | vs | |
| Loyola Marymount University 1 over cap | 11 | $840k | $76,376 | 977 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific at cap | 10 | $795k | $79,459 | 955 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University room for 1 | 9 | $724k | $80,474 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California at cap | 10 | $647k | $64,696 | 968 | vs | |
| University of Portland room for 3 | 7 | $509k | $72,678 | 1000 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked