Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Kennesaw State University›Women's Soccer
Division I · Conference USA

Kennesaw State University Women's Soccer

Kennesaw, GA · the Owls · Kennesaw State University overview
34
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.1M
Team budget
46th percentile in Division I
$31,703
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
982
APR
98% of players retained
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Kennesaw State University fields a women's soccer team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,077,912, about the median of $1.2M — $31,703 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,073,070 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,175 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$31,703
Roster size34
Coaching staff3
APR982

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,077,912 for the year
  • Operating expenses$267,707 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$31,703 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,073,070 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,175 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$126,758 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Cahill head coachHead Coachnot on file
Daniella MurguiaAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Wezly BarnardAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Kennesaw State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
40,509undergraduates · 45,069 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
69%admitted · of 23,138 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1220
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2834
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate982
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,077,912 $31,703 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,073,070
Recruiting spend, women's
$126,758
$17,566net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,927
Sticker, out-of-state$37,181
Average net price$17,566
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,754
$30–48k$14,822
$48–75k$17,890
$75–110k$20,179
$110k and up$20,512
Tuition & fees
$5,786 in-state · $17,040 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.43
Property0.23
In residence halls
14 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,112 · 18%
Engineering784 · 13%
Computer & information sciences631 · 10%
Psychology503 · 8%
Health professions & nursing489 · 8%

Research Kennesaw State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Kennesaw State UniversityOglethorpe University · 18 miGeorgia Institute of Technology · 21 miEmory University · 23 miGeorgia State University · 23 miAgnes Scott College · 25 miClayton State University · 34 miShorter University · 38 miBerry College · 39 miUniversity of West Georgia · 44 miUniversity of North Georgia · 48 miJacksonville State University · 69 miUniversity of Georgia · 69 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association1830$172k—60%
Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference21———16%
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association2332$376k—11%
Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference2335$1.2M98162%
Agnes Scott College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South25———67%
Clayton State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference3432$328k—71%
Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas3824$281k—97%
Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association3930$214k—62%
University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference4433$633k—49%
University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference4827$432k—72%
Jacksonville State University Division I · Conference USA6930$881k97276%
University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference6944$3.1M99137%

Other women's soccer programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Liberty University 3 over cap31$1.7M$53,914982vs
University of Delaware at cap28$1.4M$49,338997vs
Middle Tennessee State University 4 over cap32$1.3M$40,655990vs
New Mexico State University 7 over cap35$1.1M$31,893971vs
Kennesaw State University 6 over cap34$1.1M$31,703982vs
Florida International University 2 over cap30$1M$34,061974vs
Jacksonville State University 2 over cap30$881k$29,368972vs
Sam Houston State University room for 127$877k$32,491979vs
Missouri State University 3 over cap31$867k$27,9771000vs
Western Kentucky University room for 127$802k$29,6951000vs

Every Conference USA women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked