Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Carlow University›Women's Soccer
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Carlow University Women's Soccer

Pittsburgh, PA · the Celtics · Carlow University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$160k
Team budget
58th percentile in Division III
$7,603
Per roster spot
median $5,134
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Carlow University fields a women's soccer team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, below the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $159,664, about the median of $146k — $7,603 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's soccer programs. The school gave $297,000 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,855 per roster spot.

Among Division III women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$160k
Spend per player$7,603
Roster size21
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$21k$890k
this programevery Division III women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1271
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$159,664 for the year
  • Operating expenses$69,905 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,603 division median $5,134
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$297,000 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,855 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$9,100 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Hunter head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Victoria BradnamAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Carlow University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots11,436 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 34 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,344undergraduates · 2,310 students in all
Women 85% Men 15%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
87%admitted · of 1,326 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$159,664 $7,603 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$297,000
Recruiting spend, women's
$9,100
$20,561net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,290
Average net price$20,561
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,896
$30–48k$16,776
$48–75k$19,527
$75–110k$22,767
$110k and up$23,797
Tuition & fees
$34,502

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.14
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
41%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing110 · 41%
Biological sciences42 · 16%
Education37 · 14%
Psychology25 · 9%
Business19 · 7%

Research Carlow University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Carlow UniversityUniversity of Pittsburgh · 1 miCarnegie Mellon University · 1 miDuquesne University · 2 miPoint Park University · 2 miChatham University · 2 miLa Roche University · 9 miRobert Morris University · 14 miSeton Hill University · 23 miWashington and Jefferson College · 24 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 25 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 26 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 26 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference138$2.2M98150%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association131$228k—11%
Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference234$1.1M99879%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference235$483k—98%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference231$132k—70%
La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference924$53k—78%
Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League1428$759k98891%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2339$469k—76%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2428$105k—82%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference2529$74k—98%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2688$876k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2688$876k—94%

Other women's soccer programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Carlow University21$160k$7,603—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College30$139k$4,638—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford21$132k$6,293—vs
Hilbert College21$94k$4,463—vs
Mount Aloysius College27$85k$3,133—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg29$74k$2,562—vs
La Roche University24$53k$2,200—vs
Penn State University, Altoona26$31k$1,211—vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked