Drexel University Men's Golf
Drexel University fields a men's golf team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $527,303, about the median of $508k — $47,936 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,066,159 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $26,147 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$527,303 for the year
- Operating expenses$101,827 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$47,936 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 969 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,066,159 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$26,147 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$172,686 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Scott Yurgalevicz head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $527,303 $47,937 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,066,159
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $172,686
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $60,663
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 31 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Drexel University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 0 | 8 | $222k | 1000 | 6% | |
| Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 2 | 8 | $173k | — | 86% | |
| Temple University Division I · American Conference | 2 | 13 | $948k | 986 | 83% | |
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · United East Conference | 4 | 10 | $66k | — | 78% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 4 | 10 | $205k | 1000 | 86% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 6 | 7 | $145k | 998 | 86% | |
| Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 9 | 8 | $73k | — | 79% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 9 | 9 | $173k | — | 7% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 10 | 13 | $72k | — | 79% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 10 | 11 | $327k | 1000 | 25% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 12 | 8 | $47k | — | 94% | |
| Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference | 12 | 11 | $26k | — | 92% |
Other men's golf programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elon University at cap | 9 | $842k | $93,566 | 994 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) at cap | 9 | $613k | $68,132 | 963 | vs | |
| Drexel University 2 over cap | 11 | $527k | $47,936 | 993 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 5 over cap | 14 | $524k | $37,457 | 1000 | vs | |
| Campbell University at cap | 9 | $471k | $52,293 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 1 over cap | 10 | $324k | $32,385 | 984 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 1 | 8 | $307k | $38,378 | 978 | vs | |
| Towson University at cap | 9 | $261k | $29,012 | 1000 | vs | |
| Hofstra University at cap | 9 | $249k | $27,685 | 1000 | vs | |
| William & Mary at cap | 9 | $201k | $22,326 | 1000 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked