Texas Southern University Women's Volleyball
Texas Southern University fields a women's volleyball team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $511,634, well below the median of $1.1M — $30,096 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 947, about the median of 990, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,614,375 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,440 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$511,634 for the year
- Operating expenses$78,736 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$30,096 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate947 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,614,375 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,440 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$16,200 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alexis Austin head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ariel Alcoser | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 20%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $511,634 $30,096 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,614,375
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $16,200
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,637 in-state · $20,397 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas Southern University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 1 | 19 | $1.8M | 990 | 70% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 2 | 21 | $151k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 2 | 16 | $2.1M | 1000 | 8% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 9 | 18 | $784k | 1000 | 85% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 46 | 15 | $460k | 971 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 70 | 21 | $801k | 1000 | 85% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 80 | 16 | $757k | 984 | 86% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 85 | 16 | $3.9M | 990 | 63% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 132 | 21 | $509k | 969 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 138 | 19 | $721k | 984 | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 147 | 24 | $4.9M | 984 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 148 | 16 | $687k | — | 84% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A&M University 7 over cap | 25 | $754k | $30,157 | 960 | vs | |
| Bethune-Cookman University room for 1 | 17 | $650k | $38,242 | 963 | vs | |
| Alabama State University 2 over cap | 20 | $623k | $31,154 | 960 | vs | |
| Grambling State University 1 over cap | 19 | $591k | $31,101 | 944 | vs | |
| Texas Southern University room for 1 | 17 | $512k | $30,096 | 947 | vs | |
| Jackson State University room for 1 | 17 | $485k | $28,535 | 989 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University room for 3 | 15 | $460k | $30,676 | 971 | vs | |
| Florida A&M University at cap | 18 | $426k | $23,650 | 977 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 3 over cap | 21 | $418k | $19,909 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff room for 1 | 17 | $371k | $21,806 | 962 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University room for 5 | 13 | $320k | $24,635 | 989 | vs | |
| Mississippi Valley State University 1 over cap | 19 | $238k | $12,527 | 970 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked