Texas A&M University, College Station Women's Volleyball
Texas A&M University, College Station fields a women's volleyball team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,922,450, well above the median of $1.1M — $245,153 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,914,617 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,776 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,922,450 for the year
- Operating expenses$923,561 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$245,153 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,914,617 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,776 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$958,762 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jamie Morrison head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Lindsey Walton | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jen Woods | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jeff Fiorenza | General Manager / Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kaitlyn Corbett | Director of Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,922,450 $245,153 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,914,617
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $958,762
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,841 in-state · $40,328 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 60 burglaries · 191 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 51 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas A&M University, College Station
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 42 | 15 | $460k | 971 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 47 | 21 | $801k | 1000 | 85% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 74 | 21 | $244k | — | 95% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 79 | 18 | $219k | — | 39% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 79 | 22 | $3.1M | 1000 | 51% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 81 | 18 | $784k | 1000 | 85% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 83 | 21 | $151k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 84 | 16 | $2.1M | 1000 | 8% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 85 | 17 | $512k | 947 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 86 | 19 | $1.8M | 990 | 70% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 24 | $4.9M | 984 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 89 | 16 | $687k | — | 84% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas at Austin 6 over cap | 24 | $4.9M | $204,671 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Florida 2 over cap | 20 | $4.9M | $243,127 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station room for 2 | 16 | $3.9M | $245,153 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky room for 2 | 16 | $3.4M | $214,352 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 3 over cap | 21 | $3.4M | $159,879 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 4 over cap | 22 | $3M | $138,590 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi room for 1 | 17 | $2.7M | $161,713 | 995 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 2 over cap | 20 | $2.7M | $136,254 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 4 over cap | 22 | $2.7M | $121,945 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma room for 2 | 16 | $2.7M | $167,023 | 990 | vs | |
| Auburn University at cap | 18 | $2.6M | $145,525 | 1000 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 4 over cap | 22 | $2.4M | $108,060 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville at cap | 18 | $2.2M | $122,029 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Georgia at cap | 18 | $2.1M | $118,220 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 1 over cap | 19 | $2.1M | $111,704 | 995 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked