Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›New Mexico Highlands University›Women's Basketball
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

New Mexico Highlands University Women's Basketball

Las Vegas, NM · the Cowboys, Cowgirls · New Mexico Highlands University overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$370k
Team budget
12th percentile in Division II
$23,119
Per roster spot
median $35,547
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant

New Mexico Highlands University fields a women's basketball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $369,919, below the median of $576k — $23,119 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $757,720 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,740 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$370k
Spend per player$23,119
Roster size16
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$58k$1.8M
this programevery Division II women's basketball program

Roster sizes

1045
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$369,919 for the year
  • Operating expenses$80,914 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$23,119 division median $35,547
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$757,720 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,740 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$24,989 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lindsey Fearing head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put New Mexico Highlands University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,710undergraduates · 2,814 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
26%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$369,919 $23,120 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$757,720
Recruiting spend, women's
$24,989
$15,106net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,046
Sticker, out-of-state$26,966
Average net price$15,106
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,501
$30–48k$13,953
$48–75k$15,596
$75–110k$14,350
$110k and up$14,797
Tuition & fees
$7,260 in-state · $12,180 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.12violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.12
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in education · 16 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Education122 · 32%
Health professions & nursing100 · 26%
Business55 · 14%
Psychology17 · 4%
Liberal arts & general studies16 · 4%

Research New Mexico Highlands University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

New Mexico Highlands UniversityUniversity of New Mexico · 87 miAdams State University · 135 miEastern New Mexico University · 144 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of New Mexico Division I · Mountain West Conference8714$3.1M97395%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference13512$612k——
Eastern New Mexico University Division II · Lone Star Conference14415$886k—55%

Other women's basketball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Metropolitan State University of Denver14$921k$65,762—vs
Colorado Mesa University23$798k$34,710—vs
Colorado School of Mines14$763k$54,518—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs13$705k$54,223—vs
Western Colorado University16$621k$38,825—vs
Adams State University12$612k$50,994—vs
Regis University (Colorado)14$559k$39,914—vs
Fort Lewis College20$534k$26,717—vs
Colorado Christian University16$529k$33,082—vs
Black Hills State University14$528k$37,712—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology15$502k$33,479—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo13$483k$37,125—vs
Chadron State College17$429k$25,237—vs
Westminster University (Utah)15$423k$28,187—vs
New Mexico Highlands University16$370k$23,119—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked