Furman University Football
Furman University fields a football team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 126 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 16 assistants. Team expenses were $8,446,378, about the median of $9.1M — $67,034 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 21 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 964, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,118,251 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $30,634 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster126 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 21 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 16 assistant
- Team expenses$8,446,378 for the year
- Operating expenses$823,570 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$67,034 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,118,251 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$30,634 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$158,531 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Clay Hendrix head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cory Colder | Running Backs / Offensive Recruiting Coordinator / Co-Special Teams Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Nicky Kuzemka | Outside Linebackers / Defensive Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Philip Duke | Assistant Linebackers / Director of Football Operations | not on file |
| Charlie Lott | Assistant Safeties / Special Teams Coach | not on file |
| Mitchell Mayes | Assistant Offensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $8,446,378 $67,035 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 16 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,118,251
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $158,531
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $58,312
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Furman University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 11 | 120 | $1.5M | — | 63% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 27 | 193 | $625k | — | 40% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 28 | 137 | $81M | 993 | 38% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 29 | 118 | $7M | 984 | 59% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 30 | 112 | $2.2M | — | 53% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 41 | 173 | $922k | — | 61% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Pioneer Football League | 45 | 138 | $1.8M | 970 | 72% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 49 | 118 | $4.5M | 961 | 87% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 50 | 120 | $3.9M | 981 | 87% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 63 | 151 | $1.9M | — | 78% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 64 | 205 | $2.2M | — | 75% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 84 | 164 | $2.5M | — | 81% |
Other football programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University 21 over cap | 126 | $8.4M | $67,034 | 978 | vs | |
| Mercer University 4 over cap | 109 | $7.5M | $68,894 | 961 | vs | |
| Wofford College 13 over cap | 118 | $7M | $59,479 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 12 over cap | 117 | $6.5M | $55,931 | 942 | vs | |
| Samford University 7 over cap | 112 | $6.1M | $54,433 | 977 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University 6 over cap | 111 | $5.7M | $51,771 | 947 | vs | |
| The Citadel 14 over cap | 119 | $5.4M | $45,766 | 959 | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute at cap | 105 | $5.4M | $51,376 | 962 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University 2 over cap | 107 | $5M | $47,111 | 949 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University 15 over cap | 120 | $3.9M | $32,564 | 981 | vs |
Every Southern Conference football program · Football budgets ranked