Texas Southern University Softball
Texas Southern University fields a softball team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $499,835, well below the median of $1.1M — $19,993 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,614,375 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,440 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$499,835 for the year
- Operating expenses$85,823 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,993 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,614,375 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,440 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$16,200 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Raven Rodriguez head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Julia Bilbao | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jasmin McCullum | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 20%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $499,835 $19,993 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,614,375
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $16,200
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,637 in-state · $20,397 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas Southern University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 1 | 22 | $1.5M | 994 | 70% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 2 | 25 | $191k | — | 93% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 9 | 21 | $975k | 989 | 85% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 46 | 33 | $484k | 990 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 70 | 23 | $955k | 985 | 85% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 80 | 25 | $901k | 960 | 86% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 85 | 31 | $4.5M | 991 | 63% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 132 | 25 | $901k | 990 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 138 | 26 | $822k | 969 | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 147 | 20 | $3.6M | 994 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 148 | 22 | $710k | — | 84% |
Other softball programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethune-Cookman University room for 6 | 19 | $833k | $43,847 | 946 | vs | |
| Alabama State University 2 over cap | 27 | $537k | $19,880 | 953 | vs | |
| Texas Southern University at cap | 25 | $500k | $19,993 | 978 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University 6 over cap | 31 | $487k | $15,724 | 985 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University 8 over cap | 33 | $484k | $14,674 | 990 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 2 over cap | 27 | $449k | $16,635 | 963 | vs | |
| Grambling State University 6 over cap | 31 | $441k | $14,236 | 937 | vs | |
| Jackson State University 1 over cap | 26 | $440k | $16,932 | 986 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University room for 3 | 22 | $397k | $18,048 | 972 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff room for 1 | 24 | $362k | $15,102 | 983 | vs | |
| Florida A&M University room for 4 | 21 | $335k | $15,964 | 963 | vs | |
| Mississippi Valley State University room for 6 | 19 | $234k | $12,319 | 986 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. softball program · Softball budgets ranked