University of Texas at Austin Softball
University of Texas at Austin fields a softball team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,630,303, well above the median of $1.1M — $181,515 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 989, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,450,570 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,136 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 5
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,630,303 for the year
- Operating expenses$688,208 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$181,515 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,450,570 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,136 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,147,804 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike White head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,630,303 $181,515 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,450,570
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,147,804
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,678 in-state · $42,778 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Texas at Austin
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 4 | 22 | $710k | — | 84% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 11 | 35 | $155k | — | 91% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 25 | 25 | $224k | — | 39% | |
| Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 30 | 26 | $1.7M | 988 | 89% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 51 | 31 | $437k | — | 95% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 57 | 26 | $237k | — | 95% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 71 | 22 | $797k | 950 | 93% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 72 | 23 | $1.3M | 959 | 88% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 72 | 25 | $228k | — | 28% | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 76 | 22 | $611k | — | 89% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 85 | 41 | $160k | — | 88% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 31 | $4.5M | 991 | 63% |
Other softball programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Oklahoma room for 3 | 22 | $8.2M | $370,715 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 4 over cap | 29 | $4.7M | $162,686 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 6 over cap | 31 | $4.5M | $144,868 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Florida at cap | 25 | $4.4M | $177,583 | 991 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 2 over cap | 27 | $4M | $147,058 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Alabama room for 4 | 21 | $3.9M | $185,133 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 1 over cap | 26 | $3.9M | $148,256 | 989 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 1 over cap | 26 | $3.8M | $145,652 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia at cap | 25 | $3.7M | $146,339 | 989 | vs | |
| Auburn University at cap | 25 | $3.7M | $146,242 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin room for 5 | 20 | $3.6M | $181,515 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville room for 3 | 22 | $3.6M | $164,043 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University room for 3 | 22 | $3.3M | $149,526 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Georgia room for 4 | 21 | $3.3M | $156,128 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky room for 4 | 21 | $3.2M | $154,134 | 991 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked