Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›California Lutheran University›Women's Golf
Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.

California Lutheran University Women's Golf

Thousand Oaks, CA · the Kingsmen, Regals · California Lutheran University overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$152k
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division III
$15,158
Per roster spot
median $8,256
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

California Lutheran University fields a women's golf team in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $151,587, well above the median of $61k — $15,158 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$152k
Spend per player$15,158
Roster size10
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$151,587 for the year
  • Operating expenses$71,544 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,158 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$34,388 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeff Lindgren head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put California Lutheran University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,380undergraduates · 3,413 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
89%admitted · of 5,290 applicants
SAT middle 50%1134 – 1320
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$151,587 $15,159 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$34,388
$27,080net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$73,386
Average net price$27,080
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,414
$30–48k$18,518
$48–75k$23,759
$75–110k$23,547
$110k and up$32,409
Tuition & fees
$50,670

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.50
Property0.70
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business127 · 20%
Psychology83 · 13%
Social sciences65 · 10%
Visual & performing arts65 · 10%
Communication & journalism61 · 10%

Research California Lutheran University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

California Lutheran UniversityPepperdine University · 16 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 20 miUniversity of California, Los Angeles · 27 miUniversity of Southern California · 37 miOccidental College · 39 miCalifornia State University, Los Angeles · 42 miWestmont College · 47 miLong Beach State University · 53 miCalifornia State University, Fullerton · 62 miUniversity of La Verne · 64 miChapman University · 66 miPomona-Pitzer Colleges · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference168$1.1M100050%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference206$317k99493%
University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference279$1.3M10009%
University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference376$1.5M100010%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3911$87k—40%
California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association428$323k—92%
Westmont College Division II · Pacific West Conference477$170k—80%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference537$642k100047%
California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference628$522k98387%
University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.649$111k—48%
Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.667$110k—56%
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.679$101k—7%

Other women's golf programs in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges13$179k$13,758—vs
California Lutheran University10$152k$15,158—vs
University of Redlands6$134k$22,375—vs
University of La Verne9$111k$12,339—vs
Chapman University7$110k$15,652—vs
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges9$101k$11,262—vs
Occidental College11$87k$7,909—vs

Every Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked