Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of California, Los Angeles›Women's Golf
Division I · Big Ten Conference

University of California, Los Angeles Women's Golf

Los Angeles, CA · the Bruins · University of California, Los Angeles overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$1.3M
Team budget
88th percentile in Division I
$147,192
Per roster spot
median $59,127
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
9%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of California, Los Angeles fields a women's golf team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,324,736, well above the median of $473k — $147,192 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,235,885 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $21,834 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$147,192
Roster size9
Coaching staff3
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,324,736 for the year
  • Operating expenses$233,654 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$147,192 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$9,235,885 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$21,834 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$738,563 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alicia Um-Holmes head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of California, Los Angeles on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
33,040undergraduates · 46,678 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
9%admitted · of 145,903 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
93%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,324,736 $147,193 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$9,235,885
Recruiting spend, women's
$738,563
$15,166net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$38,031
Sticker, out-of-state$68,808
Average net price$15,166
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,864
$30–48k$8,731
$48–75k$11,065
$75–110k$17,250
$110k and up$30,481
Tuition & fees
$13,747 in-state · $44,524 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.15violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.15
Property5.30
In residence halls
82 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
16 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences2,336 · 24%
Biological sciences1,564 · 16%
Psychology1,107 · 12%
Engineering753 · 8%
Mathematics & statistics724 · 8%

Research University of California, Los Angeles

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of California, Los AngelesUniversity of Southern California · 10 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 13 miOccidental College · 14 miPepperdine University · 15 miCalifornia State University, Los Angeles · 16 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 27 miLong Beach State University · 28 miCalifornia State University, Fullerton · 35 miUniversity of La Verne · 38 miChapman University · 39 miPomona-Pitzer Colleges · 42 miClaremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges · 42 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference106$1.5M100010%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference136$317k99493%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1411$87k—40%
Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference158$1.1M100050%
California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association168$323k—92%
California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2710$152k—89%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference287$642k100047%
California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference358$522k98387%
University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.389$111k—48%
Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.397$110k—56%
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.429$101k—7%
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.4213$179k—11%

Other women's golf programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Michigan State University 1 over cap10$1.9M$186,469986vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 3 over cap12$1.7M$140,459992vs
Northwestern University room for 18$1.7M$206,8041000vs
University of Washington room for 18$1.6M$200,490977vs
University of Southern California room for 36$1.5M$257,6291000vs
University of California, Los Angeles at cap9$1.3M$147,1921000vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick room for 18$1.3M$162,0261000vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison at cap9$1.3M$141,3621000vs
University of Oregon at cap9$1.2M$136,519992vs
Purdue University 2 over cap11$1.2M$108,6241000vs
University of Michigan at cap9$1.2M$131,6891000vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign at cap9$1.1M$126,1851000vs
The Ohio State University room for 27$1M$148,3701000vs
Indiana University, Bloomington room for 18$1M$128,817986vs
University of Maryland, College Park at cap9$998k$110,9041000vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities room for 18$964k$120,4391000vs
University of Iowa room for 18$862k$107,719979vs
Pennsylvania State University room for 18$701k$87,5651000vs

Every Big Ten Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked