Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Muskingum University›Women's Soccer
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Muskingum University Women's Soccer

New Concord, OH · the Muskies · Muskingum University overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$121k
Team budget
34th percentile in Division III
$5,264
Per roster spot
median $5,134
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Muskingum University fields a women's soccer team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, below the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $121,088, below the median of $146k — $5,264 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$121k
Spend per player$5,264
Roster size23
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$21k$890k
this programevery Division III women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1271
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$121,088 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,042 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,264 division median $5,134
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$38,699 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tyler Wickham head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Mallory SmithAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Muskingum University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots11,436 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 34 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,524undergraduates · 2,108 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
82%admitted · of 2,623 applicants
SAT middle 50%900 – 1120
ACT middle 50%17 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$121,088 $5,265 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$38,699
$20,269net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,630
Average net price$20,269
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,861
$30–48k$16,959
$48–75k$18,945
$75–110k$21,619
$110k and up$23,476
Tuition & fees
$31,440

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.19
Property0.57
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing74 · 25%
Business46 · 16%
Biological sciences29 · 10%
Education27 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation18 · 6%

Research Muskingum University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Muskingum UniversityOhio University · 41 miDenison University · 42 miMarietta College · 43 miKenyon College · 44 miWheeling University · 56 miThe College of Wooster · 57 miMalone University · 60 miWest Liberty University · 61 miWalsh University · 64 miCapital University · 64 miOhio Dominican University · 64 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference41————
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4228$229k—17%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4333$99k—79%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4424$124k—31%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference5634$573k—75%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5729$197k—54%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6026$287k—76%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference6132$252k—72%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6443$378k—78%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6433$135k—73%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6434$251k—85%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6432$105k—60%

Other women's soccer programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ohio Northern University31$232k$7,498—vs
Heidelberg University32$170k$5,316—vs
Capital University33$135k$4,100—vs
Otterbein University34$132k$3,885—vs
University of Mount Union40$127k$3,165—vs
Baldwin Wallace University35$124k$3,537—vs
Muskingum University23$121k$5,264—vs
Marietta College33$99k$3,011—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)28$96k$3,410—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked