University of Michigan Men's Swimming & Diving
University of Michigan fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $2,612,829, well above the median of $592k — $65,320 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 10 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $17,359,163 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $32,027 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 10 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$2,612,829 for the year
- Operating expenses$505,989 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$65,320 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$17,359,163 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$32,027 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$4,902,622 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matt Bowe head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,612,829 $65,321 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $17,359,163
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $4,902,622
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $18,309 in-state · $60,107 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 44 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Michigan
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 34 | 28 | $623k | — | 82% | |
| Oakland University Division I · Horizon League | 38 | 23 | $607k | 990 | 70% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 52 | 15 | $129k | — | 83% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 21 | $519k | — | 86% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 86 | 5 | $66k | — | 68% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 86 | 27 | $304k | — | 73% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 90 | 11 | $89k | — | 66% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 95 | 16 | $121k | — | 76% | |
| Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 100 | 23 | $424k | — | 97% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 104 | 20 | $169k | — | 33% | |
| Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 104 | 47 | $214k | — | 71% | |
| Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 105 | 23 | $150k | — | 73% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University 9 over cap | 39 | $2.7M | $70,358 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 10 over cap | 40 | $2.6M | $65,320 | 998 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington 23 over cap | 53 | $2.5M | $48,007 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison 2 over cap | 32 | $2.2M | $69,791 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Southern California 6 over cap | 36 | $2M | $56,318 | 972 | vs | |
| Purdue University 8 over cap | 38 | $1.9M | $49,366 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities at cap | 30 | $1.6M | $53,866 | 988 | vs | |
| Northwestern University room for 5 | 25 | $1.5M | $58,920 | 985 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University room for 2 | 28 | $1.3M | $45,916 | 981 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked