Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Baldwin Wallace University›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Baldwin Wallace University Men's Swimming & Diving

Berea, OH · the Yellow Jackets · Baldwin Wallace University overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$93k
Team budget
46th percentile in Division III
$4,665
Per roster spot
median $6,086
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
77%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Baldwin Wallace University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $93,310, about the median of $97k — $4,665 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$93k
Spend per player$4,665
Roster size20
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$93,310 for the year
  • Operating expenses$33,162 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,665 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$90,966 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tim Croy (Diving) head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Baldwin Wallace University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,809undergraduates · 3,308 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 4,384 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1285
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$93,310 $4,666 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$90,966
$28,190net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,958
Average net price$28,190
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,095
$30–48k$21,648
$48–75k$23,535
$75–110k$27,515
$110k and up$30,725
Tuition & fees
$38,086

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.71
Property0.20
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts121 · 20%
Business107 · 17%
Health professions & nursing67 · 11%
Education51 · 8%
Biological sciences48 · 8%

Research Baldwin Wallace University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Baldwin Wallace UniversityCleveland State University · 13 miCase Western Reserve University · 16 miJohn Carroll University · 18 miOberlin College · 20 miHiram College · 37 miThe College of Wooster · 39 miWalsh University · 43 miAshland University · 43 miUniversity of Mount Union · 50 miYoungstown State University · 65 miHeidelberg University · 71 miKenyon College · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League1329$443k98495%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association1644$146k—29%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference1824$157k—81%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2020$169k—33%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3712$50k—93%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3929$116k—54%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference43———78%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4326$278k—81%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5018$94k—80%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League6538$438k—80%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference715$66k—68%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference7538$121k—31%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ohio Northern University23$150k$6,542—vs
University of Mount Union18$94k$5,220—vs
Baldwin Wallace University20$93k$4,665—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)10$79k$7,938—vs
Heidelberg University5$66k$13,205—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked