Franklin Pierce University Football
Franklin Pierce University fields a football team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 99 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,700,140, about the median of $1.7M — $17,173 per roster spot, upper half of Division II football programs. The school gave $93,000 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $212 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster99 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,700,140 for the year
- Operating expenses$94,177 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$17,173 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$93,000 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$212 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$34,566 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Russell Gaskamp head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,700,140 $17,173 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $93,000
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $34,566
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,963
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Franklin Pierce University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 19 | 74 | $214k | — | 90% | |
| New England College Division III · Conference of New England | 30 | 54 | $493k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 31 | 132 | $1.6M | — | 78% | |
| Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 36 | 114 | $1.2M | — | 87% | |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · Mid-American Conference | 36 | 111 | $13M | 938 | 58% | |
| Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 37 | 84 | $1.1M | — | 10% | |
| Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 37 | 93 | $181k | — | 90% | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 37 | 106 | $566k | — | 58% | |
| College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League | 40 | 100 | $8M | 987 | 21% | |
| Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 46 | 100 | $228k | — | 85% | |
| Merrimack College Division I · Independent | 48 | 111 | $5.3M | — | 74% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 50 | 102 | $1.7M | — | 48% |
Other football programs in the Northeast 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American International College | 125 | $2.2M | $17,574 | — | vs | |
| Bentley University | 102 | $1.7M | $16,807 | — | vs | |
| Franklin Pierce University | 99 | $1.7M | $17,173 | — | vs | |
| Pace University | 112 | $1.7M | $15,175 | — | vs | |
| Saint Anselm College | 132 | $1.6M | $12,316 | — | vs | |
| Post University | 101 | $1.3M | $12,638 | — | vs | |
| Southern Connecticut State University | 107 | $1.3M | $11,712 | — | vs | |
| Assumption University | 114 | $1.2M | $10,350 | — | vs |
Every Northeast 10 Conference football program · Football budgets ranked