Wofford College Men's Track & Field
Wofford College fields a men's track & field team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 73 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $631,374, below the median of $812k — $8,648 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 28 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 977, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,238,686 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $26,662 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster73 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 28 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$631,374 for the year
- Operating expenses$27,140 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,648 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,238,686 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$26,662 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$161,426 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Johnny Bomar head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Robert Gallinger | Assistant Cross Country / Track Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $631,374 $8,649 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,238,686
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $161,426
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $54,100
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wofford College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 1 | 35 | $147k | — | 64% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 3 | 114 | $531k | 958 | 70% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 25 | 28 | $453k | 934 | 87% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 26 | 30 | $323k | — | 63% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 29 | 70 | $1.4M | 1000 | 53% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 34 | — | — | — | 72% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 49 | 19 | $61k | — | 40% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 50 | 75 | $330k | — | 100% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 50 | 88 | $359k | — | 75% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 51 | 87 | $403k | — | 53% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 51 | 31 | $99k | — | 61% | |
| Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference | 51 | 112 | $372k | 939 | 75% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University 25 over cap | 70 | $1.4M | $19,661 | 1000 | vs | |
| Samford University 65 over cap | 110 | $1.1M | $10,073 | 970 | vs | |
| Wofford College 28 over cap | 73 | $631k | $8,648 | 985 | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute 87 over cap | 132 | $550k | $4,166 | 969 | vs | |
| The Citadel 62 over cap | 107 | $462k | $4,313 | 973 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University 67 over cap | 112 | $404k | $3,605 | 968 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro 12 over cap | 57 | $200k | $3,516 | 992 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University room for 17 | 28 | $87k | $3,103 | 981 | vs |
Every Southern Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked