Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›North Central University›Men's Soccer
Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

North Central University Men's Soccer

Minneapolis, MN · the NCU · North Central University overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$111k
Team budget
24th percentile in Division III
$3,964
Per roster spot
median $4,496
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

North Central University fields a men's soccer team in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $111,015, below the median of $152k — $3,964 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$111k
Spend per player$3,964
Roster size28
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$111,015 for the year
  • Operating expenses$38,358 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,964 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,122 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Keith Bleyer head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put North Central University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
865undergraduates · 984 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Assemblies of God Church
91%admitted · of 621 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$111,015 $3,965 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,122
$23,694net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,475
Average net price$23,694
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,345
$30–48k$19,101
$48–75k$21,877
$75–110k$28,667
$110k and up$28,269
Tuition & fees
$29,460

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.96violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.96
Property14.08
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in theology · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Theology46 · 25%
Business37 · 20%
Multidisciplinary studies22 · 12%
Education18 · 10%
Public administration & social work14 · 8%

Research North Central University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

North Central UniversityAugsburg University · 1 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 4 miHamline University · 5 miMacalester College · 5 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 6 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 8 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 24 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 32 miSt. Olaf College · 35 miCarleton College · 35 miGustavus Adolphus College · 57 miSt. Cloud State University · 59 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference130$161k—77%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League429$982k—85%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference538$115k—90%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference534$259k—28%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference650$90k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference827$117k—91%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2428$108k—63%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3230$180k—82%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3530$158k—52%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3531$142k—22%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5743$213k—62%
St. Cloud State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5931$304k—95%

Other men's soccer programs in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Wisconsin-Superior37$200k$5,403—vs
Bethany Lutheran College35$126k$3,593—vs
North Central University28$111k$3,964—vs
Crown College (Minnesota)28$108k$3,868—vs
University of Minnesota, Morris27$104k$3,852—vs
University of Northwestern-St. Paul50$90k$1,800—vs
Martin Luther College32$63k$1,956—vs

Every Upper Midwest Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked