Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Bethany Lutheran College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

Bethany Lutheran College Men's Soccer

Mankato, MN · the Vikings · Bethany Lutheran College overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$126k
Team budget
32nd percentile in Division III
$3,593
Per roster spot
median $4,496
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
51%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Bethany Lutheran College fields a men's soccer team in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $125,764, below the median of $152k — $3,593 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$126k
Spend per player$3,593
Roster size35
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$125,764 for the year
  • Operating expenses$35,530 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,593 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$18,312 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Derick Lyngholm head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bethany Lutheran College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
850undergraduates · 902 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Other
51%admitted · of 881 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1260
ACT middle 50%21 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$125,764 $3,593 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$18,312
$19,456net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$41,080
Average net price$19,456
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,667
$30–48k$10,224
$48–75k$16,099
$75–110k$17,008
$110k and up$23,753
Tuition & fees
$30,010

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.37
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business32 · 25%
Biological sciences22 · 17%
Communication & journalism16 · 13%
Education15 · 12%
Legal studies9 · 7%

Research Bethany Lutheran College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Bethany Lutheran CollegeGustavus Adolphus College · 11 miMartin Luther College · 26 miSt. Olaf College · 45 miCarleton College · 46 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 51 miNorth Central University · 66 miAugsburg University · 66 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 67 miMacalester College · 67 miHamline University · 69 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 72 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 74 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1143$213k—62%
Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2632$63k—83%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4530$158k—52%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4631$142k—22%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference5128$108k—63%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference6628$111k—91%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6630$161k—77%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League6729$982k—85%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6734$259k—28%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6938$115k—90%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference7250$90k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7427$117k—91%

Other men's soccer programs in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Wisconsin-Superior37$200k$5,403—vs
Bethany Lutheran College35$126k$3,593—vs
North Central University28$111k$3,964—vs
Crown College (Minnesota)28$108k$3,868—vs
University of Minnesota, Morris27$104k$3,852—vs
University of Northwestern-St. Paul50$90k$1,800—vs
Martin Luther College32$63k$1,956—vs

Every Upper Midwest Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked