Macalester College Men's Soccer
Macalester College fields a men's soccer team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $259,478, well above the median of $152k — $7,631 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$259,478 for the year
- Operating expenses$28,407 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,631 division median $4,496
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$53,260 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Gregg Olson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 90%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $259,478 $7,632 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $53,260
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,908
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Macalester College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League | 1 | 29 | $982k | — | 85% | |
| Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 2 | 38 | $115k | — | 90% | |
| Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 4 | 30 | $161k | — | 77% | |
| North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 5 | 28 | $111k | — | 91% | |
| University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 7 | 50 | $90k | — | 92% | |
| Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 8 | 27 | $117k | — | 91% | |
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 27 | 30 | $180k | — | 82% | |
| Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 28 | 28 | $108k | — | 63% | |
| Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 33 | 31 | $142k | — | 22% | |
| St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 33 | 30 | $158k | — | 52% | |
| Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 43 | $213k | — | 62% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 61 | 32 | $185k | — | 85% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macalester College | 34 | $259k | $7,631 | — | vs | |
| The College of St. Scholastica | 34 | $255k | $7,487 | — | vs | |
| Gustavus Adolphus College | 43 | $213k | $4,960 | — | vs | |
| Augsburg University | 30 | $161k | $5,353 | — | vs | |
| St. Olaf College | 30 | $158k | $5,281 | — | vs | |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | 38 | $147k | $3,862 | — | vs | |
| Carleton College | 31 | $142k | $4,567 | — | vs | |
| Bethel University (Minnesota) | 27 | $117k | $4,341 | — | vs | |
| Hamline University | 38 | $115k | $3,016 | — | vs | |
| Concordia College, Moorhead | 32 | $100k | $3,134 | — | vs | |
| Saint John's University (Minnesota) | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked