Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›St. Olaf College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf College Men's Soccer

Northfield, MN · the Oles · St. Olaf College overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$158k
Team budget
54th percentile in Division III
$5,281
Per roster spot
median $4,496
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
52%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

St. Olaf College fields a men's soccer team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $158,456, about the median of $152k — $5,281 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$158k
Spend per player$5,281
Roster size30
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$158,456 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,358 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,281 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$35,793 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Justin Oliver head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put St. Olaf College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,074undergraduates · 3,074 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
52%admitted · of 5,956 applicants
SAT middle 50%1260 – 1470
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
84%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$158,456 $5,282 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$35,793
$27,282net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,870
Average net price$27,282
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,504
$30–48k$11,927
$48–75k$15,236
$75–110k$21,245
$110k and up$32,708
Tuition & fees
$56,970

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.27violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.27
Property0.21
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences108 · 17%
Biological sciences81 · 13%
Visual & performing arts62 · 10%
Psychology58 · 9%
Mathematics & statistics50 · 8%

Research St. Olaf College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

St. Olaf CollegeCarleton College · 1 miMacalester College · 33 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 33 miHamline University · 35 miAugsburg University · 35 miNorth Central University · 35 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 39 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 40 miGustavus Adolphus College · 40 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 40 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 41 miBethany Lutheran College · 45 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference131$142k—22%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3334$259k—28%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League3329$982k—85%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3538$115k—90%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3530$161k—77%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3528$111k—91%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3930$180k—82%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference4050$90k—92%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4043$213k—62%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference4028$108k—63%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4127$117k—91%
Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference4535$126k—51%

Other men's soccer programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Macalester College34$259k$7,631—vs
The College of St. Scholastica34$255k$7,487—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College43$213k$4,960—vs
Augsburg University30$161k$5,353—vs
St. Olaf College30$158k$5,281—vs
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota38$147k$3,862—vs
Carleton College31$142k$4,567—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)27$117k$4,341—vs
Hamline University38$115k$3,016—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead32$100k$3,134—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked