Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Barton College›Women's Tennis
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Barton College Women's Tennis

Wilson, NC · the Bulldogs · Barton College overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$289k
Team budget
79th percentile in Division II
$19,280
Per roster spot
median $20,826
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Barton College fields a women's tennis team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, well above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $289,202, well above the median of $193k — $19,280 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's tennis programs. The school gave $1,605,651 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,679 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 178 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$289k
Spend per player$19,280
Roster size15
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$9k$922k
this programevery Division II women's tennis program

Roster sizes

325
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$289,202 for the year
  • Operating expenses$39,786 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,280 division median $20,826
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,605,651 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,679 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$26,728 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lee Underwood head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Barton College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,728 178 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.84% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,163undergraduates · 1,259 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
96%admitted · of 2,228 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$289,202 $19,280 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,605,651
Recruiting spend, women's
$26,728
$23,804net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,150
Average net price$23,804
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,391
$30–48k$18,835
$48–75k$20,931
$75–110k$23,323
$110k and up$30,183
Tuition & fees
$35,600

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.16
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation49 · 20%
Health professions & nursing47 · 20%
Business35 · 15%
Biological sciences24 · 10%
Public administration & social work14 · 6%

Research Barton College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Barton CollegeNorth Carolina Wesleyan University · 21 miEast Carolina University · 32 miUniversity of Mount Olive · 37 miShaw University · 41 miNorth Carolina State University · 43 miMeredith College · 44 miCampbell University · 51 miNorth Carolina Central University · 58 miDuke University · 60 miUniversity of North Carolina, Chapel Hill · 65 miChowan University · 66 miMethodist University · 68 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference218$30k—78%
East Carolina University Division I · American Conference329$454k99390%
University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas3710$250k—78%
Shaw University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association418$207k—30%
North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference437$1.4M98540%
Meredith College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference44———75%
Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association518$585k99294%
North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.587$349k99490%
Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference609$2M10007%
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6510$1.7M100019%
Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas666$141k—72%
Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference689$112k—75%

Other women's tennis programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Erskine College11$380k$34,563—vs
North Greenville University6$345k$57,503—vs
King University5$298k$59,514—vs
Belmont Abbey College25$294k$11,774—vs
Barton College15$289k$19,280—vs
Lees-McRae College9$275k$30,559—vs
University of Mount Olive10$250k$25,024—vs
Francis Marion University10$225k$22,451—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)10$219k$21,889—vs
Converse University10$179k$17,910—vs
Chowan University6$141k$23,554—vs
Young Harris College9$141k$15,665—vs
Shorter University6$104k$17,301—vs
Ferrum College3$27k$8,891—vs

Every Conference Carolinas women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked