South Carolina State University Men's Track & Field
South Carolina State University fields a men's track & field team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 145 players, well above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $345,405, well below the median of $812k — $2,382 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 100 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 938, about the median of 977, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,722,874 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,800 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster145 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 100 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$345,405 for the year
- Operating expenses$111,769 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$2,382 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate938 multi-year; 891 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible89% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,722,874 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,800 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$118,375 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Donald Cooper head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jarred Boan | Volunteer Track and Field Assistant Coach (Throws) | On file · sign in |
| Linnell Cooper | Assistant Coach Cross Country / Track & Field | not on file |
| Lionel Nau | Assistant Coach Cross Country / Track & Field | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 29%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $345,405 $2,382 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,722,874
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $118,375
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,060 in-state · $21,750 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 20 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research South Carolina State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claflin University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 0 | 20 | $42k | — | 73% | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 36 | 79 | $2.6M | 974 | 61% | |
| Allen University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 37 | 24 | $95k | — | 32% | |
| Benedict College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 37 | 46 | $159k | — | 67% | |
| Charleston Southern University Division I · Big South Conference | 57 | 79 | $688k | 963 | 76% | |
| Augusta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 66 | 68 | $241k | — | 89% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 70 | 88 | $359k | — | 75% | |
| The Citadel Division I · Southern Conference | 71 | 107 | $462k | 973 | 98% | |
| Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 75 | 23 | $103k | — | 97% | |
| University of South Carolina Beaufort Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 83 | 20 | $85k | — | 69% | |
| Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 84 | 52 | $162k | — | 82% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 89 | — | — | — | 72% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University 40 over cap | 85 | $971k | $11,425 | 973 | vs | |
| Howard University 43 over cap | 88 | $900k | $10,229 | 942 | vs | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore 38 over cap | 83 | $826k | $9,950 | 938 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 9 over cap | 54 | $745k | $13,802 | 954 | vs | |
| Delaware State University 17 over cap | 62 | $565k | $9,120 | 934 | vs | |
| Coppin State University 9 over cap | 54 | $494k | $9,151 | 950 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University 100 over cap | 145 | $345k | $2,382 | 938 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University room for 21 | 24 | $183k | $7,631 | 968 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked