Hampton University Men's Track & Field
Hampton University fields a men's track & field team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $351,045, well below the median of $812k — $13,001 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. That leaves room for 18 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 961, about the median of 977, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,434,896 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,743 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 room for 18
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$351,045 for the year
- Operating expenses$55,177 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,001 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate961 multi-year; 931 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,434,896 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,743 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$331,325 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Maurice Pierce head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $351,045 $13,002 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,434,896
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $331,325
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $29,162
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Hampton University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 9 | 47 | $146k | — | 88% | |
| Norfolk State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 13 | 85 | $971k | 973 | 87% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 13 | 57 | $123k | — | 71% | |
| Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 17 | 12 | $29k | — | 41% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 27 | 97 | $1M | 988 | 33% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 61 | 96 | $430k | — | 89% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 71 | 90 | $1M | 985 | 93% | |
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 72 | 30 | $27k | — | 98% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 81 | 61 | $126k | — | 75% | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 89 | 83 | $826k | 938 | 90% | |
| Salisbury University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 100 | 112 | $121k | — | 89% | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 105 | 11 | $39k | — | 78% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University 84 over cap | 129 | $1.4M | $10,649 | 995 | vs | |
| Monmouth University 112 over cap | 157 | $1.2M | $7,825 | 979 | vs | |
| William & Mary 52 over cap | 97 | $1M | $10,483 | 988 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 60 over cap | 105 | $883k | $8,406 | 971 | vs | |
| Campbell University 23 over cap | 68 | $572k | $8,417 | 968 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 1 | 44 | $433k | $9,830 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University 44 over cap | 89 | $432k | $4,851 | 1000 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 18 | 27 | $351k | $13,001 | 961 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington room for 6 | 39 | $275k | $7,042 | 995 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked