Howard University Men's Track & Field
Howard University fields a men's track & field team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 88 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $900,188, above the median of $812k — $10,229 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 43 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 942, about the median of 977, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,187,982 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,267 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster88 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 43 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$900,188 for the year
- Operating expenses$128,578 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,229 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate942 multi-year; 952 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible90% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,187,982 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,267 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$47,770 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Oliver head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $900,188 $10,229 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,187,982
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $47,770
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,344
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Howard University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 1 | 116 | $91k | — | 84% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · United East Conference | 2 | 20 | $47k | — | 61% | |
| George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 2 | 33 | $758k | 989 | 44% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 3 | 95 | $1.7M | 980 | 13% | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 4 | 66 | $639k | 987 | 47% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · United East Conference | 6 | 23 | $50k | — | 81% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 6 | 25 | $1.2M | 967 | 45% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 15 | 53 | $24k | — | 84% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 17 | 145 | $1.2M | 976 | 89% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 28 | 106 | $719k | 953 | 74% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 29 | — | — | 996 | 9% | |
| Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 33 | 54 | $494k | 950 | 50% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University 40 over cap | 85 | $971k | $11,425 | 973 | vs | |
| Howard University 43 over cap | 88 | $900k | $10,229 | 942 | vs | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore 38 over cap | 83 | $826k | $9,950 | 938 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 9 over cap | 54 | $745k | $13,802 | 954 | vs | |
| Delaware State University 17 over cap | 62 | $565k | $9,120 | 934 | vs | |
| Coppin State University 9 over cap | 54 | $494k | $9,151 | 950 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University 100 over cap | 145 | $345k | $2,382 | 938 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University room for 21 | 24 | $183k | $7,631 | 968 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked