Coppin State University Men's Basketball
Coppin State University fields a men's basketball team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $865,495, well below the median of $3M — $54,093 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 906, about the median of 967, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $763,107 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,874 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$865,495 for the year
- Operating expenses$227,417 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$54,093 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate906 multi-year; 833 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible88% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$763,107 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,874 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,500 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Larry Stewart head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sidney Raikes | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Stephen Stewart | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chad Andrews-Fulton | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Terquin Mott | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 26%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $865,495 $54,093 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $763,107
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,500
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,001 in-state · $13,789 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Coppin State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 2 | 14 | $374k | — | 8% | |
| Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League | 3 | 16 | $2.1M | 990 | 76% | |
| Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference | 3 | 18 | $50k | — | 86% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 5 | 17 | $2.2M | 969 | 83% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 5 | 17 | $2.5M | 980 | 74% | |
| Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 6 | 17 | $2.6M | 960 | 83% | |
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 8 | 25 | $138k | — | 73% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 10 | 16 | $183k | — | 83% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 21 | 16 | $690k | — | 84% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 25 | — | — | 974 | 9% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 26 | 22 | $248k | — | 84% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 27 | 15 | $13M | 959 | 45% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University room for 1 | 14 | $2.8M | $197,976 | 970 | vs | |
| Howard University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.2M | $124,379 | 980 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.2M | $130,325 | 969 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University 2 over cap | 17 | $1.5M | $88,502 | 955 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.4M | $88,174 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore room for 2 | 13 | $1.2M | $95,818 | 931 | vs | |
| Delaware State University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.2M | $72,665 | 901 | vs | |
| Coppin State University 1 over cap | 16 | $865k | $54,093 | 906 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked