Delaware State University Men's Basketball
Delaware State University fields a men's basketball team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,162,648, well below the median of $3M — $72,665 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 901, about the median of 967, with 91% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,967,808 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,297 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,162,648 for the year
- Operating expenses$126,483 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$72,665 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate901 multi-year; 909 latest
- Players retained91% year to year
- Eligible90% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,967,808 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,297 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$127,690 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Stan Waterman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Vernon Dupree | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Horace Owens | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shahid Perkins | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 39%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,162,648 $72,666 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,967,808
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $127,690
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,314 in-state · $20,250 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Delaware State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference | 28 | 14 | $198k | — | 66% | |
| Wilmington University (Delaware) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 34 | 17 | $314k | — | — | |
| University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA | 36 | 15 | $3.3M | 970 | 65% | |
| Goldey-Beacom College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 39 | 20 | $337k | — | 77% | |
| Rowan University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 42 | 16 | $259k | — | 78% | |
| Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 48 | 16 | $616k | — | 78% | |
| Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 48 | 19 | $194k | — | 84% | |
| Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 48 | 15 | $141k | — | 76% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 51 | 18 | $276k | — | 7% | |
| Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference | 51 | 17 | $35k | — | 95% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 52 | — | — | 974 | 9% | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 53 | 16 | $621k | — | 79% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University room for 1 | 14 | $2.8M | $197,976 | 970 | vs | |
| Howard University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.2M | $124,379 | 980 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.2M | $130,325 | 969 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University 2 over cap | 17 | $1.5M | $88,502 | 955 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.4M | $88,174 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore room for 2 | 13 | $1.2M | $95,818 | 931 | vs | |
| Delaware State University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.2M | $72,665 | 901 | vs | |
| Coppin State University 1 over cap | 16 | $865k | $54,093 | 906 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked