Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Nichols College›Baseball
Division III · Conference of New England

Nichols College Baseball

Dudley, MA · the Bison · Nichols College overview
50
Roster
2024–25 season
$288k
Team budget
66th percentile in Division III
$5,764
Per roster spot
median $5,554
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Nichols College fields a baseball team in the Conference of New England (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 50 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $288,248, above the median of $236k — $5,764 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$288k
Spend per player$5,764
Roster size50
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster50 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$288,248 for the year
  • Operating expenses$80,826 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,764 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$33,828 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tim Mayo head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Nichols College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,152undergraduates · 1,354 students in all
Women 36% Men 64%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
88%admitted · of 2,117 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1190
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%
50on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$288,248 $5,765 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$33,828
$31,032net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,025
Average net price$31,032
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,176
$30–48k$27,084
$48–75k$28,420
$75–110k$31,323
$110k and up$34,586
Tuition & fees
$40,375

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.59
Property1.20
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
65%of bachelor's degrees in business · 7 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business151 · 65%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 12%
Criminal justice & protective services24 · 10%
Psychology22 · 10%
Multidisciplinary studies4 · 2%

Research Nichols College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Nichols CollegeCollege of the Holy Cross · 15 miClark University (Massachusetts) · 15 miWorcester State University · 16 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 17 miAssumption University · 18 miBryant University · 22 miUniversity of Connecticut · 23 miEastern Connecticut State University · 27 miDean College · 27 miRhode Island College · 28 miWestern New England University · 31 miFramingham State University · 31 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League1539$623k100021%
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1549$215k—42%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1638$166k—90%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference1737$284k—58%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference1861$523k—87%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference2240$1.5M99766%
University of Connecticut Division I · BIG EAST Conference2342$2.8M98254%
Eastern Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference2740$307k—81%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2751$135k—74%
Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference2840$185k—81%
Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England3150$217k—83%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3134$127k—85%

Other baseball programs in the Conference of New England

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hartford56$376k$6,707994vs
Endicott College54$355k$6,566—vs
Johnson & Wales University (Providence)34$333k$9,783—vs
Nichols College50$288k$5,764—vs
Wentworth Institute of Technology38$239k$6,288—vs
Suffolk University34$229k$6,737—vs
Western New England University50$217k$4,332—vs
Gordon College36$216k$5,997—vs
Roger Williams University45$204k$4,541—vs
Curry College37$144k$3,901—vs

Every Conference of New England baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked