Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Framingham State University›Baseball
Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Framingham State University Baseball

Framingham, MA · the Rams · Framingham State University overview
34
Roster
2024–25 season
$127k
Team budget
10th percentile in Division III
$3,726
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Framingham State University fields a baseball team in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $126,713, well below the median of $236k — $3,726 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$127k
Spend per player$3,726
Roster size34
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$126,713 for the year
  • Operating expenses$98,619 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,726 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,786 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean Trindall head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Framingham State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,817undergraduates · 4,028 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 4,342 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1255
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
50%
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$126,713 $3,727 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,786
$16,640net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,994
Sticker, out-of-state$35,074
Average net price$16,640
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,802
$30–48k$11,399
$48–75k$15,863
$75–110k$21,658
$110k and up$23,914
Tuition & fees
$11,630 in-state · $17,710 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.58violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.58
Property0.58
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business118 · 22%
Social sciences69 · 13%
Psychology57 · 11%
Family & consumer sciences54 · 10%
Education39 · 7%

Research Framingham State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Framingham State UniversityBabson College · 9 miBrandeis University · 10 miLasell University · 10 miBentley University · 13 miBoston College · 14 miDean College · 15 miCurry College · 17 miHarvard University · 17 miLesley University · 17 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 18 miTufts University · 18 miNortheastern University · 18 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference945$310k—20%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association1038$321k—35%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1038$233k—82%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference1342$460k—48%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1443$3.9M99216%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1551$135k—74%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England1737$144k—92%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League1730$903k9983%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference1722$60k—94%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England1838$239k—85%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference1847$469k—10%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1843$2.3M10006%

Other baseball programs in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Massachusetts Maritime Academy47$206k$4,385—vs
Westfield State University39$183k$4,698—vs
Worcester State University38$166k$4,357—vs
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts35$130k$3,704—vs
Framingham State University34$127k$3,726—vs
Fitchburg State University37$110k$2,959—vs
Bridgewater State University32$98k$3,061—vs
Salem State University32$58k$1,805—vs

Every Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked