Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Gordon College›Baseball
Division III · Conference of New England

Gordon College Baseball

Wenham, MA · the Fighting Scots · Gordon College overview
36
Roster
2024–25 season
$216k
Team budget
41st percentile in Division III
$5,997
Per roster spot
median $5,554
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
59%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Gordon College fields a baseball team in the Conference of New England (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $215,902, about the median of $236k — $5,997 per roster spot, upper half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$216k
Spend per player$5,997
Roster size36
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$215,902 for the year
  • Operating expenses$58,124 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,997 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$18,154 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matthew Antonelli head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Gordon College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,293undergraduates · 1,610 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Interdenominational
59%admitted · of 2,579 applicants
SAT middle 50%1168 – 1370
ACT middle 50%26 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$215,902 $5,997 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$18,154
$25,250net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$42,950
Average net price$25,250
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,678
$30–48k$21,394
$48–75k$23,051
$75–110k$24,738
$110k and up$27,522
Tuition & fees
$28,100

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.51
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences57 · 19%
Business35 · 11%
Psychology34 · 11%
Education26 · 9%
Communication & journalism24 · 8%

Research Gordon College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Gordon CollegeEndicott College · 3 miSalem State University · 7 miMerrimack College · 16 miTufts University · 20 miSuffolk University · 20 miEmerson College · 21 miLesley University · 21 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 21 miHarvard University · 21 miNortheastern University · 22 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 22 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 22 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England354$355k—72%
Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference732$58k—96%
Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference1640$1.1M—74%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2047$469k—10%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England2034$229k—85%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2138$298k—47%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference2122$60k—94%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2130$188k—5%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League2130$903k9983%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association2243$2.3M10006%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference2240$294k—83%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England2238$239k—85%

Other baseball programs in the Conference of New England

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hartford56$376k$6,707994vs
Endicott College54$355k$6,566—vs
Johnson & Wales University (Providence)34$333k$9,783—vs
Nichols College50$288k$5,764—vs
Wentworth Institute of Technology38$239k$6,288—vs
Suffolk University34$229k$6,737—vs
Western New England University50$217k$4,332—vs
Gordon College36$216k$5,997—vs
Roger Williams University45$204k$4,541—vs
Curry College37$144k$3,901—vs

Every Conference of New England baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked