Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Bethany College (West Virginia)›Baseball
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Bethany College (West Virginia) Baseball

Bethany, WV · the Bison · Bethany College (West Virginia) overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$123k
Team budget
9th percentile in Division III
$3,332
Per roster spot
median $5,554
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Bethany College (West Virginia) fields a baseball team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $123,317, well below the median of $236k — $3,332 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$123k
Spend per player$3,332
Roster size37
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$123,317 for the year
  • Operating expenses$39,837 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,332 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,552 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Finlan head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bethany College (West Virginia) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
645undergraduates · 671 students in all
Women 41% Men 59%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
60%admitted · of 2,435 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$123,317 $3,333 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,552
$16,844net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$51,168
Average net price$16,844
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,618
$30–48k$10,220
$48–75k$14,911
$75–110k$20,457
$110k and up$23,711
Tuition & fees
$34,126

Campus safety

Full picture →
8.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent8.33
Property15.63
In residence halls
30 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business18 · 18%
Education15 · 15%
Psychology14 · 14%
Social sciences9 · 9%
Communication & journalism9 · 9%

Research Bethany College (West Virginia)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Bethany College (West Virginia)West Liberty University · 4 miWheeling University · 12 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 12 miWashington and Jefferson College · 17 miOhio University · 24 miWaynesburg University · 29 miPoint Park University · 34 miCarlow University · 35 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 36 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 37 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 37 miChatham University · 37 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference448$343k—72%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference1239$575k—75%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1230$115k—72%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1755$325k—82%
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference24————
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2940$132k—92%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference3465$1M—98%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference35———87%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3637$2.9M96150%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3789$686k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3789$686k—94%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3747$172k—70%

Other baseball programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Vincent College54$333k$6,164—vs
Washington and Jefferson College55$325k$5,914—vs
Allegheny College45$293k$6,516—vs
Thiel College44$210k$4,783—vs
Hiram College55$182k$3,316—vs
Chatham University47$172k$3,654—vs
Geneva College45$166k$3,698—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)43$135k$3,145—vs
Waynesburg University40$132k$3,292—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)37$123k$3,332—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville30$115k$3,843—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked