Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Muhlenberg College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Centennial Conference

Muhlenberg College Men's Soccer

Allentown, PA · the Mules · Muhlenberg College overview
33
Roster
2024–25 season
$236k
Team budget
86th percentile in Division III
$7,152
Per roster spot
median $4,496
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
64%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Muhlenberg College fields a men's soccer team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $236,035, well above the median of $152k — $7,152 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$236k
Spend per player$7,152
Roster size33
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$236,035 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,538 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,152 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$61,423 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean Topping head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Muhlenberg College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,788undergraduates · 1,818 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
64%admitted · of 4,348 applicants
SAT middle 50%1230 – 1400
ACT middle 50%28 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$236,035 $7,153 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$61,423
$31,814net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,845
Average net price$31,814
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,742
$30–48k$16,144
$48–75k$19,712
$75–110k$26,057
$110k and up$39,900
Tuition & fees
$60,240

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.68
Property1.30
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business106 · 21%
Visual & performing arts103 · 20%
Biological sciences67 · 13%
Psychology64 · 13%
Social sciences44 · 9%

Research Muhlenberg College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Muhlenberg CollegeLehigh University · 7 miMoravian University · 7 miDeSales University · 8 miLafayette College · 17 miAlbright College · 27 miDelaware Valley University · 28 miUrsinus College · 28 miPenn State Berks College · 29 miAlvernia University · 30 miGwynedd Mercy University · 31 miEast Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania · 33 miUniversity of Valley Forge · 33 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League729$990k100029%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference742$141k—54%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom835$168k—79%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League1729$1.4M100031%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2730$76k—86%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2831$91k—92%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2833$135k—87%
Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference2928$60k—97%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3030$104k—62%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference3128$49k—94%
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3343$238k—93%
University of Valley Forge Division III · United East Conference3323$36k—78%

Other men's soccer programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University30$284k$9,473—vs
Muhlenberg College33$236k$7,152—vs
Franklin & Marshall College33$225k$6,812—vs
Gettysburg College39$225k$5,759—vs
Swarthmore College27$217k$8,022—vs
Washington College (Maryland)35$216k$6,166—vs
McDaniel College27$196k$7,253—vs
Haverford College28$196k$6,988—vs
Ursinus College33$135k$4,088—vs
Dickinson College36$127k$3,537—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked