Newman University Men's Track & Field
Newman University fields a men's track & field team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). The school gave $1,836,551 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,997 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,836,551 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,997 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$13,110 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Derrick Young head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Amber McVicar | Head Cross Country Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,836,551
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $13,110
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,500
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Newman University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita State University Division I · American Conference | 6 | 111 | $1.4M | 983 | 95% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 83 | 133 | $486k | — | 98% | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 93 | 78 | $214k | — | 66% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 108 | 36 | $2M | 976 | 71% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 113 | 72 | $2M | 966 | 79% | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 131 | 167 | $879k | — | — | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 131 | 32 | $489k | 985 | 58% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 134 | 83 | $329k | — | — | |
| Fort Hays State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 135 | 135 | $422k | — | 92% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 137 | 92 | $582k | 985 | 99% | |
| Oklahoma Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 143 | 107 | $501k | — | 97% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 146 | 145 | $3.1M | 975 | 88% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn University | 167 | $879k | $5,263 | — | vs | |
| Pittsburg State University | 168 | $836k | $4,976 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 136 | $762k | $5,602 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 101 | $599k | $5,931 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 158 | $541k | $3,423 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 133 | $486k | $3,655 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 135 | $422k | $3,128 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 154 | $376k | $2,440 | — | vs | |
| Rogers State University | 83 | $329k | $3,968 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 67 | $321k | $4,794 | — | vs | |
| Newman University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked