University of Missouri-Kansas City Men's Track & Field
University of Missouri-Kansas City fields a men's track & field team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 99 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $623,549, below the median of $812k — $6,298 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 54 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 968, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,734,291 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,976 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster99 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 54 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$623,549 for the year
- Operating expenses$361,832 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,298 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate968 multi-year; 972 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,734,291 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,976 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$133,525 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Benaud Shirley head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Clif Mitchell | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| April Mitchell | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $623,549 $6,298 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,734,291
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $133,525
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,734 in-state · $30,734 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Missouri-Kansas City
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 1 | 45 | $135k | — | 69% | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 17 | 57 | $212k | — | 34% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 36 | 145 | $3.1M | 975 | 88% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 49 | 158 | $541k | — | 69% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 51 | 67 | $321k | — | — | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 60 | 167 | $879k | — | — | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 92 | 136 | $762k | — | 86% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 96 | 133 | $486k | — | 98% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 108 | 72 | $2M | 966 | 79% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 114 | 168 | $836k | — | 88% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 118 | 47 | $194k | — | 100% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 121 | 131 | $2.5M | 956 | 77% |
Other men's track & field programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Dakota State University 79 over cap | 124 | $1.2M | $9,888 | 978 | vs | |
| University of North Dakota 46 over cap | 91 | $752k | $8,268 | 966 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 56 over cap | 101 | $688k | $6,814 | — | vs | |
| University of South Dakota 78 over cap | 123 | $631k | $5,130 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City 54 over cap | 99 | $624k | $6,298 | 968 | vs | |
| Oral Roberts University 47 over cap | 92 | $582k | $6,331 | 985 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University 104 over cap | 149 | $571k | $3,833 | 977 | vs |
Every The Summit League men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked