Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Minnesota State University, Mankato›Baseball
Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State University, Mankato Baseball

Mankato, MN · the Mavericks · Minnesota State University, Mankato overview
43
Roster
2024–25 season
$487k
Team budget
32nd percentile in Division II
$11,314
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
91%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Minnesota State University, Mankato fields a baseball team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $486,503, below the median of $584k — $11,314 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,828,100 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,536 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$487k
Spend per player$11,314
Roster size43
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster43 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$486,503 for the year
  • Operating expenses$166,261 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,314 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,828,100 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,536 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$126,712 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Magers head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Minnesota State University, Mankato on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,897undergraduates · 14,709 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 8,974 applicants
ACT middle 50%22 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%
43on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$486,503 $11,314 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,828,100
Recruiting spend, men's
$126,712
$17,227net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,428
Sticker, out-of-state$33,798
Average net price$17,227
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,920
$30–48k$12,568
$48–75k$15,200
$75–110k$19,870
$110k and up$21,860
Tuition & fees
$9,490 in-state · $18,860 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.55violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.55
Property0.15
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 28 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business583 · 23%
Health professions & nursing557 · 22%
Education185 · 7%
Psychology133 · 5%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation123 · 5%

Research Minnesota State University, Mankato

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Minnesota State University, MankatoBethany Lutheran College · 1 miGustavus Adolphus College · 12 miMartin Luther College · 26 miSt. Olaf College · 46 miCarleton College · 47 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 53 miNorth Central University · 67 miAugsburg University · 68 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 68 miMacalester College · 68 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 68 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 69 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference150$310k—51%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1269$313k—62%
Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2618$96k—83%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4641$281k—52%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4735$128k—22%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference5343$334k—63%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference6727$152k—91%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6844$224k—77%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League6837$1.2M—85%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6839$355k—28%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference6838$2.7M100077%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference6939$533k—75%

Other baseball programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Minnesota, Crookston54$971k$17,983—vs
Augustana University (South Dakota)47$894k$19,020—vs
University of Jamestown57$610k$10,708—vs
Wayne State College (Nebraska)40$585k$14,613—vs
Winona State University64$555k$8,673—vs
Concordia University, St. Paul39$533k$13,658—vs
Northern State University58$527k$9,092—vs
St. Cloud State University39$518k$13,275—vs
Minnesota State University, Mankato43$487k$11,314—vs
Minot State University51$477k$9,359—vs
University of Mary49$411k$8,395—vs
University of Sioux Falls47$361k$7,675—vs
University of Minnesota Duluth37$351k$9,499—vs
Bemidji State University59$320k$5,427—vs
Southwest Minnesota State University48$300k$6,240—vs

Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked