Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Minot State University›Baseball
Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minot State University Baseball

Minot, ND · the Beavers · Minot State University overview
51
Roster
2024–25 season
$477k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division II
$9,359
Per roster spot
median $12,001
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Minot State University fields a baseball team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 51 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $477,347, below the median of $584k — $9,359 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,018,974 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,023 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$477k
Spend per player$9,359
Roster size51
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster51 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$477,347 for the year
  • Operating expenses$204,670 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,359 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,018,974 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,023 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$118,444 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sam Boisner head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Minot State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,474undergraduates · 2,741 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
72%admitted · of 745 applicants
SAT middle 50%930 – 1180
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%
51on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$477,347 $9,360 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,018,974
Recruiting spend, men's
$118,444
$12,349net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$21,694
Average net price$12,349
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,840
$30–48k$8,874
$48–75k$11,464
$75–110k$13,885
$110k and up$15,562
Tuition & fees
$8,633

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.73violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.73
Property0.73
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing118 · 27%
Education79 · 18%
Business77 · 17%
Public administration & social work46 · 10%
Criminal justice & protective services35 · 8%

Research Minot State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Minot State UniversityUniversity of Mary · 108 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Mary Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference10849$411k—78%

Other baseball programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Minnesota, Crookston54$971k$17,983—vs
Augustana University (South Dakota)47$894k$19,020—vs
University of Jamestown57$610k$10,708—vs
Wayne State College (Nebraska)40$585k$14,613—vs
Winona State University64$555k$8,673—vs
Concordia University, St. Paul39$533k$13,658—vs
Northern State University58$527k$9,092—vs
St. Cloud State University39$518k$13,275—vs
Minnesota State University, Mankato43$487k$11,314—vs
Minot State University51$477k$9,359—vs
University of Mary49$411k$8,395—vs
University of Sioux Falls47$361k$7,675—vs
University of Minnesota Duluth37$351k$9,499—vs
Bemidji State University59$320k$5,427—vs
Southwest Minnesota State University48$300k$6,240—vs

Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked