Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Northern State University›Baseball
Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Northern State University Baseball

Aberdeen, SD · the Wolves · Northern State University overview
58
Roster
2024–25 season
$527k
Team budget
39th percentile in Division II
$9,092
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
93%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Northern State University fields a baseball team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 58 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $527,349, about the median of $584k — $9,092 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,301,687 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,817 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$527k
Spend per player$9,092
Roster size58
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster58 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$527,349 for the year
  • Operating expenses$216,483 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,092 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,301,687 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,817 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$38,024 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brandon Kusler head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Northern State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,932undergraduates · 3,521 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
93%admitted · of 1,082 applicants
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%
58on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$527,349 $9,092 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,301,687
Recruiting spend, men's
$38,024
$16,873net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,345
Sticker, out-of-state$26,447
Average net price$16,873
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,560
$30–48k$14,226
$48–75k$16,444
$75–110k$19,236
$110k and up$18,673
Tuition & fees
$8,845 in-state · $11,947 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.81violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.81
Property0.18
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business57 · 24%
Education56 · 24%
Biological sciences41 · 17%
Psychology18 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation12 · 5%

Research Northern State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Northern State UniversityUniversity of Jamestown · 102 miSouth Dakota State University · 114 miUniversity of Minnesota, Morris · 126 miConcordia College, Moorhead · 128 miNorth Dakota State University · 128 miUniversity of Mary · 140 miSouthwest Minnesota State University · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Jamestown Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference10257$610k—94%
South Dakota State University Division I · The Summit League11440$758k98499%
University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference12637$209k—70%
Concordia College, Moorhead Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference12851$179k—63%
North Dakota State University Division I · The Summit League12840$1.3M99596%
University of Mary Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference14049$411k—78%
Southwest Minnesota State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference15048$300k—69%

Other baseball programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Minnesota, Crookston54$971k$17,983—vs
Augustana University (South Dakota)47$894k$19,020—vs
University of Jamestown57$610k$10,708—vs
Wayne State College (Nebraska)40$585k$14,613—vs
Winona State University64$555k$8,673—vs
Concordia University, St. Paul39$533k$13,658—vs
Northern State University58$527k$9,092—vs
St. Cloud State University39$518k$13,275—vs
Minnesota State University, Mankato43$487k$11,314—vs
Minot State University51$477k$9,359—vs
University of Mary49$411k$8,395—vs
University of Sioux Falls47$361k$7,675—vs
University of Minnesota Duluth37$351k$9,499—vs
Bemidji State University59$320k$5,427—vs
Southwest Minnesota State University48$300k$6,240—vs

Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked