Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Martin Luther College›Baseball
Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

Martin Luther College Baseball

NEW ULM, MN · the Knights · Martin Luther College overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$96k
Team budget
4th percentile in Division III
$5,314
Per roster spot
median $5,554
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Martin Luther College fields a baseball team in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, well below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $95,652, well below the median of $236k — $5,314 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$96k
Spend per player$5,314
Roster size18
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$95,652 for the year
  • Operating expenses$53,314 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,314 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$0 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Randy Cox head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Martin Luther College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
743undergraduates · 860 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
83%admitted · of 218 applicants
SAT middle 50%1078 – 1256
ACT middle 50%22 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$95,652 $5,314 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$0
$21,072net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$29,250
Average net price$21,072
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,474
$30–48k$14,427
$48–75k$17,415
$75–110k$21,090
$110k and up$24,323
Tuition & fees
$17,770

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.76
Property3.80
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
69%of bachelor's degrees in education · 2 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Education107 · 69%
Theology47 · 31%

Research Martin Luther College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Martin Luther CollegeGustavus Adolphus College · 25 miBethany Lutheran College · 26 miMinnesota State University, Mankato · 26 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 54 miSouthwest Minnesota State University · 64 miSt. Olaf College · 65 miCarleton College · 66 miNorth Central University · 75 miAugsburg University · 76 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 76 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 77 miMacalester College · 78 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2569$313k—62%
Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2650$310k—51%
Minnesota State University, Mankato Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference2643$487k—91%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference5443$334k—63%
Southwest Minnesota State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference6448$300k—69%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6541$281k—52%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6635$128k—22%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference7527$152k—91%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7644$224k—77%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference7638$2.7M100077%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League7737$1.2M—85%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7839$355k—28%

Other baseball programs in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Crown College (Minnesota)43$334k$7,767—vs
Bethany Lutheran College50$310k$6,209—vs
University of Minnesota, Morris37$209k$5,646—vs
University of Wisconsin-Superior39$201k$5,156—vs
North Central University27$152k$5,639—vs
University of Northwestern-St. Paul42$117k$2,786—vs
Martin Luther College18$96k$5,314—vs

Every Upper Midwest Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked