Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Carleton College›Baseball
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton College Baseball

Northfield, MN · the Knights · Carleton College overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$128k
Team budget
10th percentile in Division III
$3,648
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
22%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Carleton College fields a baseball team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $127,711, well below the median of $236k — $3,648 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$128k
Spend per player$3,648
Roster size35
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$127,711 for the year
  • Operating expenses$55,889 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,648 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$52,035 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alec Holcomb head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Carleton College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,069undergraduates · 2,069 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
22%admitted · of 6,464 applicants
SAT middle 50%1430 – 1550
ACT middle 50%32 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
91%
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$127,711 $3,649 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$52,035
$29,434net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,893
Average net price$29,434
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,069
$30–48k$11,350
$48–75k$10,999
$75–110k$17,900
$110k and up$41,028
Tuition & fees
$65,457

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.83
Property1.25
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 46 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 14 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences84 · 20%
Computer & information sciences69 · 16%
Physical sciences54 · 13%
Biological sciences39 · 9%
Psychology36 · 8%

Research Carleton College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Carleton CollegeSt. Olaf College · 1 miMacalester College · 33 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 33 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 34 miHamline University · 35 miAugsburg University · 35 miNorth Central University · 35 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 35 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 38 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 39 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 41 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference141$281k—52%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3339$355k—28%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League3337$1.2M—85%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference3439$533k—75%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3542$340k—90%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3544$224k—77%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3527$152k—91%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference3538$2.7M100077%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3853$351k—82%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3942$117k—92%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference4143$334k—63%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4153$210k—91%

Other baseball programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota51$364k$7,132—vs
Macalester College39$355k$9,100—vs
Hamline University42$340k$8,085—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College69$313k$4,534—vs
St. Olaf College41$281k$6,841—vs
The College of St. Scholastica58$257k$4,427—vs
Augsburg University44$224k$5,097—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)53$210k$3,963—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead51$179k$3,518—vs
Carleton College35$128k$3,648—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked