Abilene Christian University Women's Soccer
Abilene Christian University fields a women's soccer team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,069,910, about the median of $1.2M — $41,150 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,348,728 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,849 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$1,069,910 for the year
- Operating expenses$197,508 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$41,150 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,348,728 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,849 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$125,816 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Stephen Salas head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jose Salazar | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Reilly Moore | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Samantha Smith | Director of Operations and Player Development | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Churches of Christ
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 60%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,069,910 $41,150 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,348,728
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $125,816
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $42,240
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Abilene Christian University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 2 | 29 | $262k | — | 97% | |
| McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 4 | 34 | $202k | — | 58% | |
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 67 | 31 | $147k | — | 68% | |
| Angelo State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 84 | 32 | $465k | — | 79% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 89 | 27 | $1.2M | — | 94% | |
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 119 | 31 | $406k | — | 87% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 138 | 38 | $3.4M | 1000 | 43% | |
| Texas Tech University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 147 | 29 | $3.1M | 989 | 71% | |
| Lubbock Christian University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 150 | 31 | $672k | — | 73% |
Other women's soccer programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University room for 1 | 27 | $1.2M | $45,175 | — | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University room for 2 | 26 | $1.1M | $41,150 | 995 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 4 over cap | 32 | $927k | $28,981 | 987 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama 8 over cap | 36 | $713k | $19,804 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 10 over cap | 38 | $677k | $17,821 | 995 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 5 over cap | 33 | $633k | $19,172 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock room for 3 | 25 | $578k | $23,101 | 970 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University room for 2 | 26 | $388k | $14,908 | 990 | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked