Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Metropolitan State University of Denver›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Metropolitan State University of Denver Men's Track & Field

Denver, CO · the Roadrunners · Metropolitan State University of Denver overview
92
Roster
2024–25 season
$260k
Team budget
47th percentile in Division II
$2,821
Per roster spot
median $3,886
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
99%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Metropolitan State University of Denver fields a men's track & field team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 92 players, above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $259,557, below the median of $288k — $2,821 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,088,310 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,552 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$260k
Spend per player$2,821
Roster size92
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster92 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$259,557 for the year
  • Operating expenses$46,096 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,821 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,088,310 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,552 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$11,401 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Janis Christopher head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Metropolitan State University of Denver on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
16,430undergraduates · 17,593 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
99%admitted · of 12,403 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1110
ACT middle 50%17 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
30%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
92on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$259,557 $2,821 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,088,310
Recruiting spend, men's
$11,401
$13,727net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,364
$30–48k$12,005
$48–75k$13,276
$75–110k$19,263
$110k and up$21,812
Tuition & fees
$10,780 in-state · $29,503 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.76
Property2.82
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business509 · 20%
Psychology276 · 11%
Health professions & nursing189 · 7%
Biological sciences139 · 5%
Computer & information sciences136 · 5%

Research Metropolitan State University of Denver

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Metropolitan State University of DenverRegis University (Colorado) · 3 miColorado Christian University · 5 miColorado School of Mines · 12 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 23 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 49 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 51 miColorado State University · 58 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 60 miColorado College · 63 miColorado State University Pueblo · 102 miUniversity of Wyoming · 112 miWestern Colorado University · 132 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference318$51k—87%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference594$356k——
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference1264$320k—60%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference2391$1.9M96983%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference49110$484k97886%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference51——98914%
Colorado State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor58125$1.3M97690%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference60126$812k—97%
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference6341$237k—20%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10298$461k—100%
University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference11296$1.1M97497%
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference132179$365k—97%

Other men's track & field programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked