Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Fort Lewis College›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Fort Lewis College Men's Track & Field

Durango, CO · the Skyhawks · Fort Lewis College overview
116
Roster
2024–25 season
$345k
Team budget
61st percentile in Division II
$2,970
Per roster spot
median $3,886
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
93%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Fort Lewis College fields a men's track & field team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 116 players, well above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $344,564, above the median of $288k — $2,970 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,557,908 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,299 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$345k
Spend per player$2,970
Roster size116
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster116 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$344,564 for the year
  • Operating expenses$39,602 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,970 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,557,908 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,299 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$51,470 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dalton Graham head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Fort Lewis College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,313undergraduates · 3,413 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
93%admitted · of 4,253 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1220
ACT middle 50%16 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
116on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$344,564 $2,970 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,557,908
Recruiting spend, men's
$51,470
$16,074net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,412
Sticker, out-of-state$39,540
Average net price$16,074
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,272
$30–48k$17,612
$48–75k$19,105
$75–110k$16,703
$110k and up$16,310
Tuition & fees
$9,670 in-state · $20,798 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.79violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.79
Property0.09
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business85 · 17%
Psychology57 · 11%
Social sciences57 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation50 · 10%
Natural resources & conservation48 · 10%

Research Fort Lewis College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Fort Lewis CollegeWestern Colorado University · 102 miAdams State University · 110 miColorado Mesa University · 130 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference102179$365k—97%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference110136$675k——
Colorado Mesa University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference130136$518k—81%

Other men's track & field programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked