Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Colorado State University Pueblo›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado State University Pueblo Men's Track & Field

Pueblo, CO · the Thunderwolves · Colorado State University Pueblo overview
98
Roster
2024–25 season
$461k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division II
$4,707
Per roster spot
median $3,886
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Colorado State University Pueblo fields a men's track & field team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 98 players, above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $461,378, well above the median of $288k — $4,707 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $2,242,096 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,159 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$461k
Spend per player$4,707
Roster size98
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster98 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$461,378 for the year
  • Operating expenses$107,652 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,707 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,242,096 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,159 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$69,928 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matthew Morris head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Colorado State University Pueblo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,816undergraduates · 6,691 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
100%admitted · of 1,834 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1100
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
38%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
98on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$461,378 $4,708 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,242,096
Recruiting spend, men's
$69,928
$14,188net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,195
Sticker, out-of-state$35,036
Average net price$14,188
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,687
$30–48k$11,346
$48–75k$13,322
$75–110k$18,690
$110k and up$19,746
Tuition & fees
$9,401 in-state · $17,242 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property0.78
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing171 · 28%
Business107 · 18%
Psychology49 · 8%
Social sciences41 · 7%
Computer & information sciences32 · 5%

Research Colorado State University Pueblo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Colorado State University PuebloColorado College · 40 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 42 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 51 miAdams State University · 91 miColorado Christian University · 101 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 102 miRegis University (Colorado) · 105 miColorado School of Mines · 106 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 123 miWestern Colorado University · 128 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference4041$237k—20%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference42126$812k—97%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference51——98914%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference91136$675k——
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10194$356k——
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10292$260k—99%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10518$51k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10664$320k—60%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference12391$1.9M96983%
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference128179$365k—97%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference145110$484k97886%

Other men's track & field programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked