Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›University of Colorado Colorado Springs›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

University of Colorado Colorado Springs Men's Track & Field

Colorado Springs, CO · the Mountain Lions · University of Colorado Colorado Springs overview
126
Roster
2024–25 season
$812k
Team budget
97th percentile in Division II
$6,444
Per roster spot
median $3,886
6
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Colorado Colorado Springs fields a men's track & field team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 126 players, well above the median of 70, with 2 head coaches and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $811,966, well above the median of $288k — $6,444 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,165,820 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,299 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$812k
Spend per player$6,444
Roster size126
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster126 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$811,966 for the year
  • Operating expenses$142,470 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,444 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,165,820 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,299 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$10,815 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ross Fellows head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Colorado Colorado Springs on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,398undergraduates · 11,213 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 13,103 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1240
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
126on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$811,966 $6,444 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,165,820
Recruiting spend, men's
$10,815
$16,816net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,190
Sticker, out-of-state$38,970
Average net price$16,816
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,562
$30–48k$11,986
$48–75k$14,717
$75–110k$20,289
$110k and up$21,830
Tuition & fees
$10,438 in-state · $23,955 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.20
Property0.85
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business339 · 18%
Health professions & nursing213 · 11%
Biological sciences208 · 11%
Psychology178 · 9%
Criminal justice & protective services141 · 7%

Research University of Colorado Colorado Springs

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of Colorado Colorado SpringsColorado College · 3 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 10 miColorado State University Pueblo · 42 miColorado Christian University · 59 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 60 miRegis University (Colorado) · 63 miColorado School of Mines · 63 miUniversity of Colorado Boulder · 81 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 105 miAdams State University · 114 miWestern Colorado University · 117 miColorado State University · 117 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference341$237k—20%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference10——98914%
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference4298$461k—100%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5994$356k——
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6092$260k—99%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6318$51k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference6364$320k—60%
University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference8191$1.9M96983%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference105110$484k97886%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference114136$675k——
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference117179$365k—97%
Colorado State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor117125$1.3M97690%

Other men's track & field programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked