Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Merrimack College›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Metro Conference

Merrimack College Men's Track & Field

North Andover, MA · the Warriors · Merrimack College overview
51
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 45
$202k
Team budget
7th percentile in Division I
$3,965
Per roster spot
median $9,136
9
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
74%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Merrimack College fields a men's track & field team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 51 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $202,222, well below the median of $812k — $3,965 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $9,697,148 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,318 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$202k
Spend per player$3,965
Roster size51
Coaching staff9

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster51 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
  • Team expenses$202,222 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,172 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,965 division median $9,136
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$9,697,148 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$25,318 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$190,215 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark Connolly head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Merrimack College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,199undergraduates · 5,688 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
74%admitted · of 13,693 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
51on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4551
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Team expenses
$202,222 $3,965 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$9,697,148
Recruiting spend, men's
$190,215
$38,849net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,281
Average net price$38,849
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,376
$30–48k$30,509
$48–75k$32,926
$75–110k$37,097
$110k and up$41,477
Tuition & fees
$51,786

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.42
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business297 · 32%
Health professions & nursing122 · 13%
Family & consumer sciences85 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation72 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services61 · 7%

Research Merrimack College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Merrimack CollegeUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell · 10 miGordon College · 16 miTufts University · 18 miLesley University · 20 miBentley University · 20 miHarvard University · 20 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 21 miSuffolk University · 22 miBoston University · 22 miBrandeis University · 22 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 23 miNortheastern University · 23 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Massachusetts Lowell Division I · America East Conference10232$1.3M99185%
Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England1630$50k—59%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference18149$283k—10%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference2022$27k—94%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference2086$95k—48%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League20111$1.4M9923%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2167$131k—5%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England2274$247k—85%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League2295$2M99311%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association2296$238k—35%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2360$75k—81%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association23129$1.4M9956%

Other men's track & field programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mount St. Mary's University 135 over cap180$1.3M$6,991987vs
Iona University 66 over cap111$1M$9,371996vs
Manhattan University 46 over cap91$732k$8,045971vs
Sacred Heart University 187 over cap232$695k$2,996986vs
Rider University 91 over cap136$678k$4,986980vs
Marist University 92 over cap137$526k$3,840987vs
Canisius University 15 over cap60$203k$3,383989vs
Merrimack College 6 over cap51$202k$3,965—vs
Saint Peter's University 27 over cap72$202k$2,800929vs
Siena University room for 2025$31k$1,2201000vs
Quinnipiac University————vs

Every Metro Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked