Division I · Metro Conference
Quinnipiac University Men's Track & Field
Hamden, CT · the Bobcats · Quinnipiac University overview
77%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity
Quinnipiac University fields a men's track & field team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). The school gave $5,126,092 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,460 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Division I roster cap45 from 2025-26
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,126,092 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,460 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$150,025 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Scrivines head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Put Quinnipiac University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →6,248undergraduates · 8,918 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →77%admitted · of 21,323 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1300
ACT middle 50%25 – 29
- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,126,092
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $150,025
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →$39,632net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
- Tuition & fees
- $53,090
Campus safety
Full picture →0.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →38%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Research Quinnipiac University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions77% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid$39,632 net priceSticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsHealth professions & nursing · 38%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusSuburb · 6,248Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety0.42 violent / 1,000Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 7 | 147 | $445k | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 8 | 139 | $1.1M | 989 | 5% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 9 | 112 | $372k | — | 81% | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 15 | 104 | $291k | — | 17% | |
| Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 20 | 122 | $451k | 994 | 76% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 23 | 232 | $695k | 986 | 68% | |
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 23 | 32 | $143k | — | 64% | |
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 25 | 96 | $217k | — | 34% | |
| University of Hartford Division III · Conference of New England | 28 | 42 | $73k | 1000 | 83% | |
| Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 29 | 26 | $73k | — | 81% | |
| Stony Brook University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 37 | 89 | $432k | 1000 | 49% | |
| Eastern Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 41 | 84 | $144k | — | 81% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary's University 135 over cap | 180 | $1.3M | $6,991 | 987 | vs | |
| Iona University 66 over cap | 111 | $1M | $9,371 | 996 | vs | |
| Manhattan University 46 over cap | 91 | $732k | $8,045 | 971 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 187 over cap | 232 | $695k | $2,996 | 986 | vs | |
| Rider University 91 over cap | 136 | $678k | $4,986 | 980 | vs | |
| Marist University 92 over cap | 137 | $526k | $3,840 | 987 | vs | |
| Canisius University 15 over cap | 60 | $203k | $3,383 | 989 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 6 over cap | 51 | $202k | $3,965 | — | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University 27 over cap | 72 | $202k | $2,800 | 929 | vs | |
| Siena University room for 20 | 25 | $31k | $1,220 | 1000 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Metro Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked