Boston University Men's Track & Field
Boston University fields a men's track & field team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 95 players, about the median of 91, with 2 head coaches and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $2,018,423, well above the median of $812k — $21,246 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 50 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 977, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,660,009 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,032 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster95 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 50 over last season
- Coaching staff2 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$2,018,423 for the year
- Operating expenses$383,301 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,246 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,660,009 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,032 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$254,266 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Cartwright head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jon Molz | Head Coach, Cross Country; Assistant Coach, Track & Field | not on file |
| Sara Macey | Associate Head Coach - Jumps / Multis / Sprints | On file · sign in |
| Brooke Mullins | Assistant Coach - Distance | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 90%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,018,423 $21,247 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 2 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,660,009
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $254,266
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,168
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 47 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Boston University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 1 | 60 | $75k | — | 81% | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 1 | 67 | $131k | — | 5% | |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England | 1 | 41 | $22k | — | 85% | |
| Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 1 | 129 | $1.4M | 995 | 6% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 2 | 111 | $1.4M | 992 | 3% | |
| Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference | 2 | 22 | $27k | — | 94% | |
| Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England | 2 | 74 | $247k | — | 85% | |
| Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 3 | 101 | $911k | 993 | 16% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 4 | 149 | $283k | — | 10% | |
| University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference | 4 | 50 | $131k | — | 83% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 6 | 86 | $95k | — | 48% | |
| Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 7 | 41 | $78k | — | 82% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University 50 over cap | 95 | $2M | $21,246 | 993 | vs | |
| Bucknell University 112 over cap | 157 | $909k | $5,791 | 995 | vs | |
| Lehigh University 116 over cap | 161 | $697k | $4,327 | 1000 | vs | |
| American University 21 over cap | 66 | $639k | $9,680 | 987 | vs | |
| Colgate University 84 over cap | 129 | $574k | $4,446 | 988 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross 39 over cap | 84 | $524k | $6,239 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 44 over cap | 89 | $279k | $3,139 | 979 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 977 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 996 | vs |
Every Patriot League men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked